IBEW Local 77
International Brotherhood Of Electrical Workers * Seattle, Washington
  • October 21, 2020
    Member Login
    Username:

    Password:


    Not registered yet?
    Click Here to sign-up

    Forgot Your Login?
       
    Site Search
    Site Map
    RSS Feeds
    Download Our App!

    Action Center
  • Death and Funeral Notices

    Brother Gordon L. Anderson, a 65-year member of the IBEW passed away September 11, 2020.  Services have been held.


    Harvey Maier of Spokane, a retired Journeyman Lineman who had worked for Potelco passed away August 21, 2020.  No Services were held at the member’s request. 


    Brother LeRoy D. Finch of Spokane who had worked for ILB passed away September 1, 2020.  No Service Information is available at this time.


    Brother Emory C. Webber (Tim) a 70+ year member of the IBEW, who attended Local 77 2017 Spring Unit Conference Banquet to accept his 70 year award passed away September  4, 2020.  Brother Webber was a Journeyman Lineman who had worked for Hawkeye. No service information is available at this time.


    Brother John Bates, a retired Journeyman Tree Trimmer who had worked for Asplundh, passed away September 11, 2020.  He was a 55 year member of the IBEW.  Private family services were held at Tahoma National Cemetery.


    Brother Steve Bartholomew passed away on August 14, 2020. Brother Bartholomew was a former Seattle City Light employee who transferred to IBEW Local 465.


    Von C. Greiff of Pasco, who worked at Mission Support Alliance, passed away August 21, 2020.  No Service information is available at this time. 


    Brother Mike Ferrier, who worked at Mason Co. PUD No. 1, passed away July 17, 2020.  There is no other information available at this time.


    Brother Steve Hlavacka, a Snohomish Customer Service Representative passed away August 5, 2020. 

    Services have been held. 


    Local 77 was notified that 50 plus year retiree Cary L. Jones of Puyallup passed away 7/15/2020.  Brother Jones was an Equipment Operator who had worked at Washington Utility Services.  Services have been held.


    Fifty Year Service Award recipient Dick L. McIntyre, a retired Journeyman Lineman of Pasco, passed away 7/15/2020.  There is no Service information available at this time.  


    Brother Dan Armstrong, who worked for Potelco Fleet, has passed away. Please see the link below to the Go Fund Me Page that has been set up for Brother Armstrong's family and the service information as well.

    Celebration of Life for Daniel E. Armstrong

    Saturday, August 8, 2020 - 4:00pm to 7:00pm

    At  the Family Home; 17144 Trout Drive; Mt Vernon, WA 98274

    Dan Armstrong - Go Fund Me Page


    Former Construction Equipment Operator Robert A. Moore of Athol, ID., passed away June 27, 2020.  At his request there will be no services. Please see his obituary below

    Robert A. Moore - Obituary 


    Jeffrey O. Richartz passed away 6/26/2020.  No Service information yet.


    James Duffy, a 35-year member, died unexpectedly on June 25, 2020.  The service information is listed below.

    The service will be held on July 18, 2020

    Mills & Mills Funeral Home: 5725 Littlerock Rd SW

    Tumwater, WA 98512

    Phone: 360-357-7743

    Viewing at 11:00am / Graveside Service 1:00pm

    Face Masks are required   


    Brother Shannon G. Allen, a 55-Year Service Award Recipient who had worked at Metro, passed away 5/29/2020.  No Service information is available at this time.


    Brother John C. Brown passed away on May 5, 2020.  Brother Brown was a 60-year IBEW member. Please see the service information below.

    Service Information


    Wilfred F. Holthaus a retired Seattle City Light Electrical Rail Worker and 33 year IBEW member passed away June 6, 2020.  Services information isn’t available at this time.  


    Brother Mike Hanson passed away on June 8th.  Mike was Assistant Business Manager in the Spokane office from the mid 80’s to the mid 90’s.  Mike was a great Brother and did a good job representing the membership. Mike was 72 years old. There is no service information at this time, but we will provide more details as they become available.

    Obituary and Additional Information


    Brother Arthur I. Driscoll, Jr.,  a Journeyman Cable Splicer at Seattle City Light passed away May 11, 2020.  Services are pending at this time. 


    Seventy-four year IBEW member, Journeyman Lineman Brother Jack L. Thompson passed away May 3, 2020 from COVID-19.  No Services are planned at this time.


    Brother Larry F. Sather, 59-year member residing in Royal  City, WA  passed away April 21, 2020.  Brother Sather had been an Equipment Operator at Grant.  Services are pending because of Covid-19.


    Brother John W. Meyer, who received his 65 Year Service Award in the Spring of 2019, passed away on March 31, 2020.


    Robert H. Murphy, age 96 who had marked his 55 Year Membership in the IBEW in 2018 passed away at his home in King City, OR on April 3, 2020.  No Service information is available at this time.  Donations in Brother Murphy’s name may be made to the Bethlehem House Of Bread (Food Pantry) via the Tigard United Methodist Church, 9845 SW Walnut Place, Tigard, OR 97223.  Note “BHOF” on the memo line.  Online donations can be made at BethehemHouseofBread.org.


    Brother Robert D. Newman, who received his 50 Year Service Award at Local 77’s 2018 Spring Unit Conference Banquet passed away April 20, 2020.  Tentative Services are as follows:

    May 30, 2020 at 10AM

    Peace Lutheran Church, 8134 N Meyers Rd., Post Falls, ID 83854


    Brother Donald E. Bankson, who had been working at Snohomish County PUD passed away April 21, 2020.  No Service information is available at this time.


    Brother Barney R. Howard passed away 3/26/2020.  He had been an Electrician at mission Support.  No Service information is available at this time.

    _________________________________________________________________________________

    Brother David D. Oconnor,  who received his 55 Year Service Award this spring, passed away March 19, 2020.  There will be no funeral services at this time because of the virus, but the family hopes to have some sort of memorial at a later date.

    ______________________________________________________

    Equipment Operator Brother Jesse D. Orwick passed away 2/26/2020.  Services that were scheduled for March 28th, were cancelled because of the virus.

    _________________________________________________________________________________

    Former Business Representative Larry Rice passed away Sunday, February 16, 2020.  

    Services will be held at Thornhill Valley Chapel, 1400 S. Pines Road, Spokane Valley, WA  99206 at 1:00 p.m. on 2/27.  There is an obituary under the Thornhill website.

    ______________________________________________________

    Retired Member Mark B. Thomas passed away on December 28, 2019. Please see the link to Mark's obiturary below. 

    https://woodlawn-funeralhome.com/obituaries/mark-b-thomas/988/

    _________________________________________________________________________________

    ______________________________________________________

    Brother Frank Shank’s Memorial Service 

    When:  February 8, 2020 (12:00 PM – 4:00 PM)

    Where:  Spencer Aircraft – Puyallup

    Address:  16911 103rd Ave E, Puyallup, WA 98374

    Franks sister Jessica Reed is organizing this memorial  

    Informal gathering with food and deserts

    _________________________________________________________________________________

    Journeyman Lineman, Robert M. Thoms, Jr, age 93, a 60 Year member of the IBEW passed away on January 11, 2020 in Prosser, WA.  Services are: 

    Viewing 11:00am – 3:00pm Friday, January 17th

    Prosser Funeral Home

    1220 Sheridan Ave, #1135

    Prosser, WA 99350

    509-786-3642

    Private Family graveside service Saturday, January 18, 2020

    Followed at 2:00pm Celebration of Life

    Friendship Baptist Church

    Prosser, WA

    _________________________________________________________________________________

    Sixty-five year member, Brother William J. Page of Everett, passed away January 1, 2020. Family services have been held.

    ____________________________________________________

    It is with great sadness we report IBEW Local 77 Brother Cliff Johnson, Journeyman Lineman, who was working on the Hanford project was killed December 17, 2019 in a fall. 

    Accident Investigator Dan Flanagan will investigate and provide a more detailed report after he has completed his investigation.

    Cliff's family has provided the following link to the Go Fund Me page in honor of Cliff.

    https://www.gofundme.com/f/cliff-johnson-memorial-family-fund

    Cliff Johnson’s memorial service will be held on Monday December 23rd at St Mary’s Catholic Church located at: 508 Church Street, Cottonwood, Idaho.  The phone number is 208-962-3214

    ____________________________________________________________

    65 year member, Brother Harvey R. Schmidt of Prosser, WA. passed away on 12/4/19. Brother Schmidt was a retired Electrician for Benton REA. Services are pending.

    ___________________________________________________________

    50 year member Brother Kenneth W. Prater, and Equipment Operator, passed away on 11/28/2019 in Yuma, AZ. A private family service was held.

    ___________________________________________________________

    60 year member Brother Dale M. Overman of Yuma, AZ., Journeyman Electrical Mechanic, passed away on 11/14/2019 in San Diego, CA. from complications following surgery.  A full Naval military funeral will be held in June 2020 in Medical Lake, WA.  Details will be posted when received from the family.

    ___________________________________________________________

    55 year member Brother Dennis J. Johnson, Journeyman Lineman, passed away on 11/27/2019 in West Richland, WA. There is no service information available at this time.

    ___________________________________________________________

    50 year member Brother Russell Ray Coats passed away on December 1, 2019. Click here to view his obituarary.

    ___________________________________________________________

    The family of Utility Line Worker Scottie Nelson, who worked for King County Metro, passed away on 11/6/2019.  There is no service information at this time.

    ___________________________________________________________

    Local 77 has learned Brother Norbert A. Puetz passed away on October 29, 2019.  Click here to view his obituarary.

    ___________________________________________________________

    Local 77 has learned that retired Seattle City Light Cable Splicer Crew Chief, Edward T. Mecum, Jr., passed away October 12, 2019.  At this time no further information is available.

    ___________________________________________________________

    The family of Brother Floyd D. Lee, a Seattle City Light Retiree has called to advise Local 77 that Brother Lee passed away today, October 15, 2019.  Brother Lee was 100 years old and a 77 year member of the IBEW.  Family Services will be held in the Denver area.

    ___________________________________________________________

    55 year member, Brother Larry R. Koenig passed away on October 1, 2019.  Click here for his full obiturary.


    Clarence J. Wick, a 60-year member passed away September 14, 2019.  Services were held September 21, 2019.

    Brother Wick and two of his daughters attended the 2018  Spring Unit Conference Banquet  for the presentation of his 60-year award.


    Journeyman Lineman 50 year member Ernest W. Hohenwald passed away September 13, 2019 in Irrigon, OR.  Click here for his full obituary.


    On September 17, 2019 Local 77 was notified that 52-year member, Brother Richard Kraemer of Post Falls, ID. passed away. 


    Local 77 has been notified that 69-year member, Brother Robert Deloss Sandusky of Kennewick passed away august 29, 2019.  Click here for his obituary and service information.


    Journeyman Lineman, 50 year member Brother Ronald F. Nolander of Largo, Florida passed away April 3, 2019. 


    Spencer Smith, Pend Oreille PUD Lineman, died August 31, 2019 in a motorcycle accident.  Click here for a full obituary with service information.  


    The family of 60 year IBEW member, Calvin D. Stearns has notified  Local 77 that our member passed away August 28, 2019.  Click here for a full obituary with service information.


    Earle L. Willey, a retired Utility Foreman at Seattle City Light passed away June 12, 2019.  Service Information is as follows:

    Ballard First Lutheran Church

    2006 NE 65th Street

    Seattle, WA 98117

    Saturday, September 21, 2019

    at 1:00 pm 


    Retired member Brother Clifford Stevens passed away July 30, 2019.  Click here for the full obituary.  Services will be held as follows:

    Graveside Services

    Saturday, August 17, 2019

    10:00AM

    Normal Hill Cemetery

    1122 7th St

    Lewiston, ID 83501


    Fifty-five year member, Journeyman Lineman Brother Frank R. Baker of Kennewick passed away June 25, 2019.  Services have been held.


    Retiree James R. Murphy, a 55 year IBEW member, who had been a Rail Electrical Worker, passed away July 11, 2019.  At his request no Services were held.


    Retiree James R. Murphy, a 55-year IBEW member, who had beena Rail Electrical Worker, passed away on July 11, 2019.  At his request, no Services were held.


    Brother John E. Arthur, a ninety-one year old, 63-year member of the IBEW, passed away June 26, 2019.  At his request, no Services were held.  A  full obituary was published in the Spokesman-Review on 6/30/2019.


    Brother Dennis J. Elswick , a 52-year member of the IBEW, and former Journeyman Lineman at Cowlitz passed away June 18, 2019.  Services were held June 28, 2019.


    Sixty-five year member, Richard D. Sorensen, a retired PSE Service Lineman, passed away on July 4, 2019.  At this time Services are pending.


    Brother Edward L. Raymen of Benton City, a retired 49-year member who had been an Equipment Operator at Wilson Construction, passed way on June 28, 2019.  A family Celebration of Life will be held on July 20th.


    Brother Bryan C. Scott, a Power Structure Mechanic at Seattle City Light, passed away Monday, June 24, 2019.


    Journeyman Lineman/Foreman, at Seattle City Light, retired member Earle L. Willey passed away June 12, 2019.  A Celebration of Life will be held in September and details will be posted as they become available. 


    Brother Robert L. Dudley, Jr., a Journeyman Lineman, passed away on May 19, 2019 in Troy, MT.  Services are pending.


    Local 77 Journeyman Lineman Torry J. Durels of Eatonville died accidentally May 18, 2019.  A Celebration of Life will be held as follows:

    June 15, 2019

    2:00PM

    Woodsman Barn

    35912 Pulford Rd E

    Eatonville, WA 98328

    GoFundMe


    Brother John McNeil passed away on April 18, 2019.

    Obituary


    Retiree Gilbert M. Makus, a Utility Wireman, passed away on March 18, 2019.  Services have been held.

    Obituary


    David Sittman Obituary

    David (Dave) Austin Sittman, age 77, of Kennewick, WA, passed away peacefully Sunday, April 28, 2019, in hospice care at his home after a short battle with kidney disease and congestive heart failure. 

    Dave was born in Mayfield, CA on February 18, 1942, the son of Austin and Alice Sittman. He served his country in the U.S. Marine Corps from 1960 to 1966 and was involved with the Bay of Pigs and Cuban Missile Crisis. Dave married Evelyn Parker on November 14, 1964 in Chico, CA, but resided most of his life in Kennewick.

    Dave retired from IBEW as a business rep in 2004 after having worked construction and at the Hanford Nuclear plant as an electrician for over 12 years. 

    He is survived by his wife Evelyn Sittman of Kennewick, WA; a son; Chris Sittman (Michelle) of Kennewick, WA; a daughter; Traci Parsons (Chris) of Lone Jack, MO; 5 grandchildren; Holly Tye (Will) of Holden, MO; Emily DiiBon (Tommy) of Blue Springs, MO; Kristen Parsons (Quinton Martin) of Blue Springs, MO; Kyle Sittman (Kenzi Milam) and Brock Sittman (Kassedy Taylor) of Kennewick, WA; and 5 great-grandchildren: Hunter, Payton, and Mason Tye; and Isabelle and Nolan DiiBon. Dave was preceded in death by his parents, Austin and Alice Sittman and sister Linda Vaughn.

    A Memorial Visitation will be held on Friday, May 3, 2019 from 1:00-5:00 p.m. at Mueller's Tri-Cities Funeral Home, 1401 S. Union, with graveside services Saturday, May 4, 2019 at 2:00 p.m. at Desert Lawn Memorial Park with reception immediately following.


    In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to Chaplaincy Hospice, Kennewick, Washington.


    Brother Bert E. Dudley, a Journeyman Lineman and 65-year IBEW member, of Otis Orchards passed away on April 11, 2019.  Services have been held.


    Retired Brother John E. Clark, Journeyman Lineman at PSE, passed away peacefully August 26, 2016.  Please join us in celebrating his life on June 8, 2019 at 2:00 PM.  A graveside Military Service will be held at Novelty Hill Cemetary - 28031 NE 116th Street, Duvall, WA 98019.  Following the graveside service there will be a reception at the home of Steve & Terry Foster - 2549-423rd Avenue N.E., Carnation, WA 98014.


    Brother Yogi (William R.) Rogers, a Journeyman Lineman and fifty-nine year member, passed away on April 2, 2019.  Service informaiton will be posted once available.

    Obituary


    Brother Richard Schuler, a Journeyman Lineman and 65-year member, recently passed away.  Services will be held on Friday, April 5, 2019 at 2:00 PM at G.A.R. Cemetary in Snohomish, WA.

    Obituary


    The family of Brother Robert J. Barone, a former Seattle City Light employee, called to say he passed away on March 18, 2019.  Services are as follows: Saturday, April 20, 2019 at 1:00 PM at Holy Cross Catholic Church - 6915 WA-92, Lake Stevens, WA 98258.


    Brother Jay Kapsandy, a Journeyman Lineman, passed away on February 7, 2019.  There will be a Celebration of Life on March 23, 2019 from 2:00pm to 5:00pm at Heritage Hall at the Thurston County Fairgrounds.  Food will be served.


    Robert J. Schrencengost of Derry, Pennsylvania, passed away on February 12, 2019.  He had been a Journeyman Electrician at Mission Support Alliance.


    Alfred E. Sutton, an Equipment Operator, passed away on February 10, 2019.  A memorial service will be held in late March. 

    Services are as follows:

    Saturday, March 30, 2019

    11:00 AM

    Community of Christ

    20012 Filbert Drive, Bothell, WA 98012 - (425) 481-1177


    Carl Fredrick Schill

    Carl Schill, 42, of Wenatchee, WA, left this earth to find his peace on February 1, 2019. Carl was born on February 19, 1976, in Salt Lake City, UT.

    His pride and joy were his two sons and his granddaughter. He was passionate about skiing and rafting - being on the mountain or on the river were the places he found the most peace in his life. He also cherished his lineman brotherhood.

    Carl will be missed by so many people, including his wife, Emily Finn; sons: Jonah and Abram Schill; granddaughter, Jaimee Dobbs; mother, Emily Wade; and sisters: Susie Halsey and Alyson Schill.

    A Service to honor his Life will be held on Saturday, February 9, 2019, at 3:00 p.m., at the Cashmere Riverside Center, 201 Riverside Dr., Cashmere, WA. Arrangements assisted by Chapel of the Valley, Wenatchee, WA.


    The International Office notified Local 77 that 50-year member Dana D. Hill, a retired Avista Service Journeyman Lineman, passed away on December 31, 2018.


    The International Office has notified Local 77 that our 50-year member Ronald A. Pithan passed away on December 24, 2018.  Brother Pithan had worked for Cowlitz County PUD before his retirement in 2001.  Services have been held.


    Brother James Stubinski, a former member, passed away in December 2018. No other information is available at this time.


    Truman Valentine, a longtime IBEW member, passed away on December 7, 2018 at the age of 93.  Services have been held.


    Brother James A. Owens, Construction Equipment Operator, passed away on December 27, 2018.  Services have been held.


    Brother Bruce Kleier recently passed away. Brother Kleier was a member of the IT Bargaining Unit.

    Date: Friday 1/25/19

    Time: 2pm

    Place: Northwest Foursquare Church

    34800 21st Avenue SW

    Federal Way, WA 98023

    253-838-98023

    Note: Light refreshments following Service

    Please note that this will be a Memorial Service only so there not be a casket or remains present.  Actualy internment will probably be planned for the Spring for close family and friends and Tahoma National Cemetery.  As a reminder, there be opportunity made during the Memorial Service for anyone wishing to share any memories or personal stores about Bruce.


    James E. Wilke, Avista (WA Water Power) Retiree and Seventy-Year Member, passed away on January 2, 2019. 

    Family Services have been held.


    Brother Dennis Ferrel passed away on recently.  As more information is received, Local 77 will update the posting.


    Kristen Maxwell was born to Dick and Marilyn Maxwell on August 29, 1974. She passed away Wednesday, November 21, 2019. She is survived by her parents, brother Adam Maxwell (Jeannine) of Benton City, WA, and sisters Carrie Bivens (Jesse) of Gig Harbor, WA, Anica Weber (Lance) of Jamestown, ND, and Julia Maxwell of Poulsbo, WA.

    A memorial service will be held on Friday, December 7, 2018 at 2:00 P.M. at the Poulsbo Community Church - 651 NW Finn Hill Rd., Poulsbo, WA 98370.

    Kristen Eli Maxwell full obituary published in the Kitsap Sun on November 27, 2018.


    Daniel D. Williams, Local 77 Construction Journeyman Lineman, a resident of Deming, NM, passed away on November 16, 2018.  No services are planned.


    Brother Jeff C. Woods, a Journeyman Lineman, passed away on October 28, 2018.  A Celebration of Life will be held on Saturday, December 1, 2018 at Loon Lake Saloon - 3996 WA-292, Loon Lake, WA 99148.

    Obituary


    Brother James J. Blair, a sixty-four year IBEW member, passed away on October 30, 2018.

    Brother James J. Blair was the father of Local 77 member John J. Blair, who was an Equipment Operator for Wilson, of Wilbur, WA.


    Sixty-fiver year IBEW memer Lloyd R. Bickler, who retired from PSE, passed away on November 4, 2018.  Services will be held as follows:

    Saturday, November 17, 2018 at 1:00 P.M.

    Enumclaw-Evergeen Memorial Park

    23717 SE 416th Street

    Enumclaw, WA 98022

    (360) 825-2633


    Brother William G. Magers of Coeur D'Alene, ID, passed away on September 1, 2018.  Brother Magers, a former Marine, retired from Washington Water Power in 2000.  Private family services will be at a later date.


    Brother Rich Moralez passed away suddenly on October 11, 2018.

    There will be a small Memorial Service on Saturday, October 20, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. at the Everett Labor Temple, 2812 Lombard Ave., Everett, WA 98201.

    Information


    Retiree Brother David L. Watts, a Journeyman Tree Trimmer who had worked for Asplundh, passed away on September 27, 2018 from cancer.  At this time there is no service information available.


    Local 77 Journeyman Lineman Patrick M. Curry died accidentally on September 1, 2018.  A Celebration of Life will be held as follows:

    Saturday, September 29, 2018

    2 – 4 PM

    Evergreen Fountains Center - Cabaret Rom

    1201 N Evergreen Rd

    Spokane Valley, WA 99216

    Food and beverages will be provided.  All who knew him are welcome to come and share memories with his family.


    Brother Gene Langdell, longtime Business Rep. and Assistant Business Manager at the Kennewick Union Hall, has passed away.

    Obituary


    Brother Martin E. Murphy, a 50-year member who worked at Seattle City Light, passed away on June 27, 2018.  No Service Information is available at this time.


    Brother Alvin Keith Justis passed away on July 29, 2018.  Brother Justis was a sixty-five year member and 99-years old at the time of his passing. Services were held on August 12, 2018 at South Bay Firehouse in Olympia, WA.


    Dick (Richard) M. Shelley, a Journeyman Lineman from Ellensburg, a 55-year IBEW member passed away on July 7, 2018.  Services are pending.


    Local 77 member Douglas T. White, who worked for Potelco Fleet, passed away on June 15, 2018.

    Obituary


    The Service Arrangements have been set for Brother Ed Bromiley, a Chelan PUD member who died in an industrial accident at Rock Island Dam.

    Brother Bromiley’s Service will be held at 11:00am on Friday, June 22, 2018 at the Waterville Fairgrounds:

    601 N Monroe St.

    Waterville, WA 

    There will be full hookup campsites for anyone wanting to stay.


    In Memoriam: Mark W. Thomas

    It is with great sadness that PSE reports the passing of retiree Mark Thomas on May 6, 2018. Mark retired in 2013 after a 36-year career as a Journeyman Lineman.

    A Celebration of Life event is planned on Saturday, May 19, at 1 p.m. at Grace Community Church.

    Grace Community Church

    1320 Auburn Way S.

    Auburn, WA 98002


    Local 77 Retiree, Donald J. Jackson of Colburn, WA, a Journeyman Lineman who had worked for Hawkeye, passed away on April 20, 2018.  Service information is not available at this time.


    Vernor R. Bachman, a 67 year member, passed away in Arizona on 2/21/2018. 


    Norman R. Eisenhardt, a 66 year member who had worked at PSE, passed away 5/8//2018.


    Sixty year member John W. Maxwell, of Kennewick, passed away on April 21, 2018.  Services have been held.

    Obituary


    Brother Jim Watts, a huge Labor advocate in the Tri-Cities area  passed away April 26, 2018.  Please note that  A Celebration of Life will be held: 

    Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 11:00a.m.

    Three Rivers Convention Center

    7106 West Grandridge Blvd

    Kennewick, WA

    Obituary


    Robert Lucas Obituary


    Brother Faalafua Lli, City of Seattle CMEO, lost two of his sons in a car accident earlier this month.  Service Information is as follows:

    VISITATION

    Sunday, April 22, 2018

    1:00PM to 5:00PM

    FUNERAL AND INTERMENT

    Monday, April 23, 2018

    9:00AM to 3:00PM

    All Visitation and Services will be held at:

    Bonney-Watson

    16445 International Boulevard

    SeaTac, WA 98188

    206-242-1787


    Local 77 member Kurt A. Kinzel of Ephrata, passed away Saturday, April 14th, in a motorcycle accident.

    Services Information:

    Sunday, April 22, 2018

    11AM

    Gathering of Friends to Share in Celebration of Kurt’s Life:

    Community of Christ Church

    690 N. Baker Ave E.

    Wenatchee, WA


    Brother Robert Remington passed away.

    Obituary


    Brother William G. Carter, "Bill," passed away on April 6, 2018.  Brother Carter, a 50-year member, was a former Construction Business Rep. 

    Obituary

    His Services will be as follows:

    Saturday, April 14, 2018

    1:00 PM

    Bethlehem Lutheran Church

    1006 Wicker Road

    Sedro Wooley, WA 98284

    360-856-6181


    Robert E. Bauman passed away on March 14, 2018.  Family Services have been held.

    Obituary


    Jacob Nicholas passed away on March 12, 2018.

    Open House Celebration of Life - March 31, 2018

    11:00 AM to 3:00 PM

    Buckley Eagles Hall

    29021 State Route 410

    E. Buckley, WA 98321

    Please come pay your respects as you are able.


    Local 77 Equipment Operator Dennis Brockway, of Superior, MT, passed away on March 10, 2018.  Services have been held.

    Obituary


    Former Asplundh Flagger Bobby L. Grosely, wife of Local 77 member Mark Grosely, passed away on March 6, 2018.  At this time there is no service information available.


    Brother Ronald W. Dillon passed away on February 15, 2018.  No service information is available at this time.


    Brother Dale M. Bushnell, a sixty-five year member, passed away on February 12, 2018.  Services were held at the United Methodist Church in St. John, WA on February 24, 20185.


    Brother David Hughes, who had worked at the City of Richland, passed away on February 15, 2018.  Services were held on February 20, 2018.


    Brother Stanley W. Thorsen, a 69-year IBEW memer who had retired from PSE, passed away on January 11, 2018.  A Celebration of Life will be held at a later date.


    Brother Charles J. Graff, a former PSE employee, passed away on January 31, 2018.


    Brother Gary Stumph, a 32 year IBEW member, who recently retired from Benton County PUD, passed away January 22, 2018. 

    A memorial will be held at Canyon Lakes Golf Course Champion’s Room, Kennewick, WA on Sunday, February 25, 2018.

    Obituary


    Longtime Grant PUD Fish and Wildlife Supervisor Rob Weedmark was killed January 17th in an automobile accident. Per his request no services are planned.  Rob’s friends and former co-workers have set-up a “Rob Weedmark Family Fund” at Granco Federal Credit Union to help the family.


    The following members recently passed away:

    Wesley E. Newbury, Sr.,  Asplundh Equipment Operator, December 24, 2017

    John W. Thorson, 65 year member, December 29, 2107

    Harry Diede, 60 year member, a WWII vet who retired from BC Hydro as a Lineman,  January 3, 2018

    Services for these members have been held, are pending or private.


    Brother Ralph E. Shelton, of Oak Harbor who worked at PSE, passed away unexpectedly on December 13, 2017.  At this time, we do not have any further information.


    Brother Charles F. Orthmann passed way on November 20, 2017.  Obituary is below.

    Obituary


    Brother Duane "Duke" Mitchell passed away on October 9, 2017.  Obituary is below.

    Obituary


    Brian Gould, a Journeyman Tree Trimmer, who had worked for Davey Tree, was found deceased at his home on Friday, October 20, 2017.

    Service Informaiton:

    Saturday, November 4, 2017 at 1:00 PM

    12918 35th Ave SE

    Everett, WA 98208

    (425) 835-1143


    IBEW Local 77 Member Bryan P. Chun, a Seattle City Light employee, passed away at his on October 17, 2017. 


    Brother Robert M. Hokana, a 55-year member and Snohomish County PUD retiree, passed away on September 4, 2017.

    Obituary


    Richard Bruce Courtney, Journeyman Lineman and retired IBEW Local 77 member, departed this life on October 14, 2017.  By his own request, there will be no service.  However, there will be a celebration of Rich's life:

    Saturday, October 28, 2017

    1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    33004 South Gerards Road

    Finley, WA

    Family, friends, and espically Linemen are welcome.


    Brother David K. Loeppky, a PSE retiree, passed away on September 23, 2017, at the age of 92.  Services have already taken place.


    Brother Steve D. Lothe, a Journeyman Lineman, passed away on October 9, 2017.  Family Services have been held.


    Brother George Salvage, a sixty-five year member, passed away on September 23, 2017.  Services have been held.


    Brother William D. Belcher passed away on September 18, 2017.

    Obituary


    It is with regret Local 77's report that Bernie Thompson left us last Friday morning, September 8, 2017, after his battle with cancer.  

    Celebration of Life arrangements will be held as follows:

    Saturday, September 23, 2017

    River of Grace Church

    1901 7 Ave SE, Olympia WA  98501

    11:00am with a reception to follow

    His wife has also asked for the following, especially for his kids, that many of us would stand up and tell a short story about your friendship, or just working with Bernie.


    The family of Brother Ralph A. Mathisen, a Seattle City Light Appliance Repair Man, has notified Local 77 of his death on July 26, 2017.  A celebration of his life will be held on September 9th in Renton.

    Services for Family and Friends will be Saturday, 9/9/2017, Noon to 6:00PM, at the Cedar River Trail Park in Renton, WA.


    Sixty-five year member, Gene E. Boxx, passed away August 23, 2017.  Arrangements are pending.


    Brother Donald G. Tannehill passed away on August 23, 2017 in Kennewick.  He was a Journeyman Tree Trimmer and had lived in the Tri-Cities area for 26 years. 

    No Service information is available at this time.


    Brother Tom Uerling, a Construction Journeyman Lineman, passed away on August 13, 2017.

    Services will be held as follows:

    Saturday, September 9, 2017 at 1:00 PM

    New Hope Baptist Church

    5715 Portland Ave. E

    Tacoma, WA 98404

    253-472-7700

    A BBQ to celebrate Tom's life will be at the Church following the Service.


    Brother Ken R. Williams, who had been a Journeyman Tree Trimmer for Asplundh, passed away August 12, 2017.  Services will be private. 


    Brother Dave Munter, an Electrician who had worked at Avista, passed away on July 29, 2017 in Couer d’Alene, ID.  Services have been held.


    From Local 1547 BM Hodsdon - There is a GoFundMe account set up for Mike Nylund. If you or l would like to help Mike and Stacy in the coming months before the insurance assistance kicks in here is the “gofundme” account information:

    https://www.gofundme.com/support-for-mike-nylund

    Thanks in advance for your kind thoughts and concerns for Brother Nyland and his family.


    Joan Warren, the wife of Past Business Manager Ray Warren, passed away on July 20, 2017.  A celebration of Joan's life will be held on Saturday, August 5th from 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM at the Sage Hills Golf Course Clubhouse in Warden, WA.  

    Joan Warren's Celebration of Life


    Brother Earl H. Lerch, a 47-year member of the IBEW and a Construction Equipment Operator, passed away on July 27, 2017.


    Brother Richard E. Platt of Heron, MT passed away on July 20, 2017.  Brother Platt had retired from (Washington Water Power) Avista.


    Brother Vernon L. Simpson, a fifty-year member, passed away on July 4, 2017.  At his request, no services were held.



    Brother Donald D. Axtell, a fifty-year member & Journeyman Lineman, passed away on May 5, 2017.


    Brother Stephen D. Frazier of Defuniak Spring, FL passed away on March 14, 2017.  Brother Frazier was a Sixty-Five year member and 90-years old.


    Fifty-year member Brother Lloyd D. Eggen passed away on May 3, 2017.  Cascade Funeral Home of Cle Elum (509-671-4445) is in charge of the Graveside Services of June 3, 2017 in Cle Elum, WA.


    On Monday, May 15, 2017, Local 77 received a copy of the death certificate for 66-Year Member Melvin J. Batchelor from the attorney handling his affairs.  Unfortunately, Local 77 had no idea that Brother Batchelor had passed away  on October 17, 2016.  


    Ted (Theodore) E. Sonstegaard passed away May 5, 2017.  A Line Foreman and former Local 77 Unit Chair, Brother Sonstegaard was a 49-year IBEW member who worked at both PSE and Ellensburg City Light.  


    Larry Becht’s father-in-law, Emerson S. Wambaugh, known to one and all as  Dusty Wambaugh passed away May 3, 2017.  Dusty was 87 years old and a retired Crew Dispatcher for PSE.  There will be no services, but the family asks if you knew Dusty, please go to www.kayserschapel.com and share a memory or just sign in.  The family thanks you so very much.


    Brother Bruce Dunscomb, an Avista retiree, passed away on April 15, 2017.


    Brother Edward A. Casey, a PSE retiree, passed away on March 26, 2017.  A memorial service has been held.


    Brother Robert A. Bonzon, a 70-year IBEW member, passed away on March 25, 2017.  Private family services are planned.


    Brother Glen L. Tomlinson, a former Puget Sound Energy employee, passed away on March 12, 2017.  Services have been held.


    Brother Dale K. Sim, of Wenatchee, passed away on March 10, 2017.  Brother Sim was an Equipment Operator and 42-year IBEW member.  Services have been held.


    Brother Leonard Thomas passed away recently.  Brother Thomas was a longtime Shop Steward and Labor/Management Committee member with Local 77.  He initiated with Local 46 in January of 1975, then transferred to Local 77.  He was a member in good standing for 42-years.  He retired this last January.

    Service Information:

    Saturday, March 18, 2017 at 10:00 AM

    Tabernacle Missionary Baptist Church

    2801 S. Jackson Street, Seattle, WA 98144

    Resting Place:

    Abbeyview Memorial Park

    3601 Alaska Road, Lynnwood, WA 98036


    Brother Lloyd E. Marion, a 70-year member, passed away on March 11, 2017.  Brother Marion worked at PSE from 1960 to 1989.  At this time, services are pending.


    Brother Jack A. Austin, a former PSE employee, passed away on February 8, 2017.  At this request, there are no services.  

    Obituary


    Brother Michael E. Eyler Obituary


    Brother James S. Graham, a Seattle City Light retiree, passed away on February 15, 2017.  Obituary information below.

    Obituary


    Brother Buddy L. Goble, a 55-year memberand King County METRO retiree, passed away on March 5, 2017.  Family services were held in Tulsa, OK.


    Brother Harry L. Auckland, a 60-year member and PSE retiree, passed away on March 4, 2017.  Services are pending.


    Brother Ronald (Rick) R. Cooper, a Construction Hand, passed away on March 3, 2017.  Services will be held:

    March 18, 2017 at 1:00 PM

    Camano Island Chapel

    867 SW Camano Drive

    Camano Island, WA 98282

    GoFundMe


    Brother Charlie C. Rose, a fifty-year member and retired Benton County PUD Journeyman Lineman, passed away on February 26, 2017 from cancer.  At his request, there are no services.


    Brother Elby M. Collins, a retired Journeyman Lineman, passed away on October 28, 2016.


    Brother Cecil W. Silver, a 65-year member, passed away on January 27, 2017.  Services have already been held.


    Business Representative Joe Simpson son's passed away on Tuesday, January 24, 2017.  Services were held Saturday, January 28, 2017 at 1 PM at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 31816 47th Avenue SW in Federal Way.

    Our thoughts are with him and his family during this time.

    Donations can be made to the Epilepsy Foundation Northwest by going online www.epilepsynw.org or by check payable to Epilepsy Foundation NW, 2311 North 45th Street #134, Seattle, WA  98103 and indicate donation is for Washington state.


    The International Office notice Local 77 on February 15, 2017 that Brother Elby M. Collins passed away on October 28, 2016.  Brother Collins was a retired Journeyman Lineman.


    Brother Rupert Sampson passed away February 5, 2017.  Brother Sampson was a 72-year member of IBEW Local 77.  Below is information regarding his Memorial Service.

    Obituary


    Brother James A. Bryant, a former Seattle City Light employee, passed away on January 10, 2017.


    With great sadness, we wish to let our membership know that Dave Schrock, Journeyman Lineman of Local Union 125 passed away from injuries

    sustained on the job Monday, January 9, 2017. 

    Dave's service will be held on Monday, January 16, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. at Waldport Foursquare Church located at 180 Huckleberry Street, Waldport, Oregon 97394.

    GoFundMe


    Dylan Bolt is the son of Steve Bolt, longtime IBEW Local 77 member and Shop Steward.

    Obituary


    Larry T. Raaum, a PSE Service Lineman, passed away on January 7, 2017.  No service information is available at this time.


    Ron Whitehead, Power Plant Operator at Grand Coulee Dam - Unit 124, passed away from cancer.  No further information on date or services at this time.


    Brother Larry Becht Sr., a retired PSE Journeyman Lineman, passed away on Sunday, December 11, 2016.

    Funeral Services:

    January 14, 2017 at 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

    Holy Innocents Catholic Church

    26526 NE Cherry Valley Road

    Duvall, WA 98019

    425-788-1400

    A reception will follow the church services.


    The International Office notified Local 77 today that Donald G. “Swede” Erickson had passed away October 6, 2016.  He passed away at Hospice House in Coeur D’Alene and a memorial picnic in his honor was held by the family.


    Former PSE employee Joel D. Johnson passed away on December 3, 2016.  Family Services were planned.


    Local 77 Retiree, Brother Albert L. Seay, Sr. a 55 Year Member passed away November 23, 2016 while in Alabama.  Brother Seay was a Journeyman Tree Trimmer who had worked for Asplundh.   The Family invites everyone to join them at a Memorial Service to be held:

    Sunday, December 11, 2016, at 2:00 p.m.

    Odd Fellows and Rebekah Lodge

    111 West Washington

    Napavine, WA 


    Brother Bobby J. Caudill, a 48-year member and Equipment Operator, passed away on November 28, 2016.  No local services were held.


    Brother F. B. Gates, a 60 Year Member, passed away November 11, 2016.  The family will hold a memorial service in Redmond, Oregon at a later date.


    Brother Ronald D. Fugate, a Journeyman Lineman who worked for Seattle City Light and Michel’s Power, lost his battle with cancer on  November 10, 2016.   His family invites friends to join them for a Celebration of Life at the London Country Club, 1199 Spring Valley Road, London, Ohio from 2-6 p.m. on Saturday, December 3rd.  Food and refreshments will be provided.


    Brother Raymond (Ed) Hartbarger, Journeyman Lineman, who retired after a career at Northern Lights, passed away on November 5, 2016 after a short illness.  No services are planned.  The family will celebrate his life privately at a later time.


    Local 77 Retiree and Journeyman Lineman Jerry M. “Skipp” Skipper passed away October 27, 2016.  A Celebration of Life will be held Thursday, November 3, 2016 at 11:00 am with a reception following at the Daly Leach Memorial Chapel in Hamilton, MT.


    Brother Eddie I. Shoff, a retiree of METRO, passed away on October 25, 2016 in New York State.  Services have already been held.



    Retired Brother, William W. Frymire,  who received his 60 Year Service Award this year, passed away at the age of 91 on October 24, 2016.  Brother Frymire served in the US Navy in the battle of Leyte Gulf.  He retired from WWP where he had worked at the Post Falls facility.  Services were held in in Post Falls on October 27, 2016.
     


    The family of Roscoe D. Moore, an Avista Retiree, called Local 77 to report his death on September 18, 2016,  Memorial Services will be held on Saturday, October 1, 2016 at 1:00PM.

    Heritage Funeral Home

    508 N. Government Way

    Spokane, WA 99224


    Barney Paul, a 55-year member, passed away on September 21, 2016.  At his request no services were held.


    Retired IBEW Local 77 member Bernard D. Crateau passed away on March 20, 2016.  Brother Crateau was a Journeyman Tree Trimmer for Asplundh.  Services have already been held.


    Local 77 Retiree Edgar "ED" M. Boyd, Sr. passed away on Saturday, July 16, 2016 at the age of 85.  A Celebration of Life service is scheduled for 1:00 PM on Saturday, October 1, 2016 at St. Matthew Lutheran Church, 1700 Edmonds Ave., Renton, WA with a reception to follow.  All are welcome to attend and celebrate Ed's life.


    Brother Richard A. Slocum, an IBEW 50-year member, passed away on June 8, 2016.  Services have been held.


    Nicholas E. Griffith, a Lineman Apprentice with Seattle City Light, died accidentally on September 4, 2016.  The family requested that in lieu of flowers, donations be made to Lakeside Bible Camp, P.O. Box 310, Clinton, WA 98236.  A memorial service was held on September 17, 2016.


    Brother and Retiree Harry L. Reese passed away on August 9, 2016.  Services have been held.


    Brother Douglas N. Hamilton, a former PSE Hydro Operator, passed away on January 11, 2016.  Services have been held.


    Brother Dwayne Brady's son passed away in a recent accident.  Mitch Brady Funeral will be held:

    Friday, 9/16/2016 at 11:00 a.m.

    Evergreen Christian Community

    1000 Black Lake Blvd

    Olympia, WA 98502

    360-352-3410

    Celebration of Life

    Saturday, 9/17/2016, 3:00 p.m.

    The Spaldings’ Property

     510  4th Street South

    Elma, WA 98541

    Take 2nd Elma Exit.  Take a left at the stop sign.  Stay on that road for a little less than a mile (2nd field gate).  There will be an iron gate for the entrance of the field.  There will be a sign or balloons or flowers to help identify.


    SERVICE INFORMATION FOR BRAYDEN EDGAR

    (SON OF DON EDGAR, JR.)

    TUESDAY, AUGUST 30TH @ 4:00 P.M.

    FOUR SQUARE CHURCH

    16120 MERIDIAN EAST

    PUYALLUP, WA.


    IBEW Local 77 member Bert Hillaire, Jr. passed away May 12, 2016.  He was a Vietnam Veteran and a PSE Service Lineman.  Services have already taken place.


    Mr. Anderson was the owner of Salish Construction a Local 77 signatory employer. There will be a luncheon following the Services at the Stonehone 101 in Roslyn, WA.


    Brother Vern L. Thompson passed away suddendly on July 26, 2016.  Service information:

    Celebration of Life - Sunday, August 14th at 4:00 PM

    Eagles Hall - White Center

    10452 15th Ave SW, Seattle, WA 


    Brother Ben M. Kleinsasser, a retired Journeyman Lineman of Wenatchee, passed away.  His family notified Local 77 of his death on July 27, 2016.  Family Services have already been held.


    50-year Retiree George P. Tortorelli of Kennewick passed away on December 9, 2015.


    Retiree Edgar M. Boyd passed away on July 16, 2016.  Family Services will be held this fall.


    Brother Steven L. Smith, a Jouneyman Electrician, passed away on July 7, 2016.  He worked at Mission Support Alliance.  There will be a Funeral Service on Friday, July 15th at 11:00am at Westside Church in Richland, WA.  The Graveside Service will be held at the Royal Memorial Gardens in Royal City, WA on Saturday, July 16th at 10:00am.


    Brother Kenneth L. Semanko, a retired Journeyman Lineman, passed away on June 2, 2016.  Services have been held.


    Brother Robert D. Simpson passed away April 3, 2016.  Brother Simpson was a 65-year member and  was 90 years old, served in WWII and had been a long time employee of (Washington Water Power) Avista.  Interested friends and relatives can contact his son Clint Simpson at cdsimpson@qwestoffice.net or call 541-686-2355 regarding a memorial service and family get-together being planned for August.


    Brother Alan Speed passed away.  There will be a Memorial for Brother Speed on Saturday, June 25, 2016 at 1:00 PM at Cascase High School, 801 E. Casino Road, Everett, WA 98203.

    Everyone is invited to reception which will follow the Memorial.


    Brother William A. Elberson, a 60-year member, passed away on June 5, 2016.  A World War II Veteran, he retired after 29-years at Avista.  A graveside memorial service will be at 11am on Saturday, June 18, 2016 at Hillcrest Cemetery in Deer Lodge, Montana.


    Brother William F. Collins, a Journeyman Lineman and 55-year Local 77 retiree, passed away on June 1, 2016.  No services were held at the member's request.


    Brother Harold J. Bornong, who received his 50-year Service Award this year, passed away on May 22, 2016.  His family held private services.


    Brother Bert Hillaire, a Journeyman Lineman at PSE in Bellingham, passed away on May 11, 2016.  Brother Hillaire was 66-years old and started his career with PSE as a Meter Reader in 1977.  A memorial service and barbecue salmon lunch will be held on Saturday, May 21, 2016 from 1pm to 8pm at the Lummi Indian Community Building, located at 2100 Lummi View Drive, Bellingham, WA 98226.  Flowers and cards are welcome.

    The service is open to all who knew Bert.  Coworkers and fellow linemen are encouraged to attend and share stories and favorite memories.


    Brother Jack E. Hulbert, a former Seattle City Light Journeyman Lineman, passed away recently.


    Local 77 retiree, Brother Obert L. Knudsvig, passed away on May 9, 2016.  Brother Knudsvig was a forty-nine year member and an Equipment Operator.  Services will be held on Monday, June 6, 2016 at 11:00 AM at Zion Lutheran Church - 25105 132nd Ave SE, Kent, WA 98042.


    Brother William C. Hord passed away on April 4, 2016.  Brother Hord was a PSE System Operator who retired after 30 years.  Services have been held.


    Brother Ronald Wales, Former Unit 124 USBR member.  Brother Wales passed away March 23, 2016 and services have been held.


    Brother Donald G. Pritchard passed away on April 24, 2016.  Brother Pritchard was a 60-year member. 


    Brother Harold V. Swenson passed away on March 14, 2016.  Services have already been held. 


    Sixty-two year member, Carl I. Frazier, who retired from Washington Water Power/Avista after 33 years,  passed away February 25, 2016.  Services were held March 5, 2016 in Grangeville, ID.


    Former PSE employee and IBEW 40-year Lineman, Julian L. Hendricks, passed away on March 30, 2016.  Services were held on Monday, April 18, 2016 at 10:30 AM.

    Tahoma National Cemetery

    18600 SE 240th St.

    Kent, WA 98042


    Brother Roger D. Long passed away on November 29, 2015.  Brother Long was a 65-year member.  


    Brother George E. Turner passed away on January 1, 2016.  Brother Turner was a 60-year member. 


    Brother Keith M. Krisher passed away on January 17, 2016.


    Brother Steven M. Anderson passed away on January 18, 2016.


    Brother Brent Hunter, a father, grandfather, Journeyman Tree Trimmer, and friend to all that knew him passed away from Influenza A, on Friday, February 26, 2016 at the age of 55.

    A Celebration of Life Pot Luck will be held on Saturday, March 5, 2016 2:00 PM at Ft. Stevens Elementary School - 16525 100th Way SE, Yelm, WA 98597.  

    Everyone is welcome to come and share memories of Brent.  


    Alvin Sauer, a former Puget Sound Energy employee and a 60-year IBEW Member, passed away on January 13, 2016.  Services were held on January 23, 2016.


    Brother Ralph Jenkins, a former Seattle City Light Journeyman Lineman, passed away on February 9, 2016.  Services will be held on February 14, 2016 at 1:00 PM.

    West Seattle Church of the Nazarene

    4201 SW Juneau Street

    Seattle, WA 98136

    (206) 932-4581


    Brother Joseph Dillard, a former Puget employee, passed away on January 14, 2016.  Services have been held.


    Retiree and 50-year member Ray E. Matheson passed away on December 21, 2015.


    Former member Jeff B. Kennedy passed away on January 17, 2016.  Jeff was a Lineman who worked for Evergreen.  No Services were planned.


    Brother Laurance L. Loree passed away on January 14, 2016 in Centralia, WA.


    Brother William J. Lesmeister passed away on October 9, 2015.  Brother Lesmeister was a Lineman who worked at WWP/Avista.


    Brother Kent B. Jansen passed away in December 2015.  Brother Jansen worked for Seattle City Light.


    Brother Roy A. Kaufman, a former Asplundh employee, passed away on January 4, 2016 after a long battle with Parkinson's Disease.  The family invites friends to attend services which will be held as follows:

    Saturday, January 23, 2016 at 11:00 A.M.

    Genesis Church (inside the Service Station)

    9315 N. Nevada Street

    Spokane, WA 99218

    (509) 720-7101

     A reception will follow the service.


    Brother Marion L. Ballard passed away on December 11, 2015, in Chelan, WA.  Brother Ballard was a 65-year member.  The family is planning a memorial service for the spring.  


    Former Avista employee, Brother Ron Kimble passed away on November 28, 2015.  At his request, no services were held, but a Celebration of Life will be held on Saturday, January 16, 2016, at the American Legion Hall in Ritzville.  


    Brother George Van Achte, a former Puget Sound Energy employee, passed away on October 27, 2015.  Brother Van Achte was a 59-year IBEW member.  A Celebration of Life was held in November.  


    Brother Victor Short, a former Seattle City Light employee, passed away on September 28, 2015.  Brother Short was a 100 years old and a 69-year member of the IBEW.  Services have already been held.


    Brother Charles J. Hammons, Jr., a 60 year retiree, passed away November 29, 2015.  Services were held December 5, 2015 in Brewster, WA.


    Brother Joseph J. Antolick, a 50 year Retiree, passed away on November 24, 2015.  A Celebration of Life will be held Saturday, December 12th from 1 to 4pm at Sunset Gardens, 915 Bypass Hwy, Richland, WA.


    Donald R. Gill, former Seattle City Light employee, passed away September 22, 2015.


    Brother K.O. Arney passed away on November 16, 2015.  

    The main service will be at the Tahoma National Cemetery:

    18600 SE 240th St

    Kent, WA 98042

    425-413-9614

    Friday, November 27th at 11:30AM.  The Services are performed on schedule.  Please begin arriving at 11:00AM to join the processional drive to the ceremony which will begin at 11:30AM.  The cemetery does not accommodate general parking, walk up visitors, or those arriving after 11:30AM.

    The link to the cemetery is:   http://www.cem.va.gov/cems/nchp/tahoma.asp

    If you miss the 11:30AM start time or would like to continue celebrating KO, please join the family after the services when they will host a “Happy Hour” at Clint and Michelle’s house in Newcastle.  If you need the address please message on Facebook or send an email to Clint at clintarney@hotmail.com


    Brother Elmer L. Huff passed away on October 21, 2015.  Brother Huff was a retired Puget Sound Energy employee and a 63-year IBEW member.  Services have already been held.  


    Lorraine E. Haight, a retired Puget Sound Energy employee, passed away on August 9, 2015.


    Brother John W. Halpin, Jr., a former IBEW Local 77 member & Journeyman Tree Trimmer, passed away on November 3, 2015.  No service information is available at this time.  


    Alvin B. Lee, a retired Seattle City Light employee, passed away on September 28, 2015.  A Memorial Service will be held:

    Sunday, November 8, 2015 from 5:00pm to 8:00pm at the Lakewood Seward Park Community Club - 4916 S. Angeline Street, Seattle, WA 98118

    Please RSVP for the memorial service to Brother Lee's daughter, Pauline Cooper, at 206-605-2128.  

    Donations to ACRS, in Alvin's name, would be greatly appreciated.




    Page Last Updated: Sep 25, 2020 (13:29:26)
  • IBEW Local 77

    Copyright © 2020.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive



    858167 hits since Jan 01, 2008


  • Top of Page image